Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
KISUMU

KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency

In KISUMU County

240 6 wards 222 polling stations
Registered voters
113.5K

0.6% of the national register

Polling stations
222

avg 511 voters per station

Polling centres
59

avg 3.8 streams each

Population
174.1K

KNBS census, 2019

Wards
6

each elects one MCA

Wards by polling stations

Tap a region to open it
Fewest
Most Polling stations

Shaded by rank, so the spread stays legible at every level.

Who KISUMU CENTRAL elected

2013
Every leader in KISUMU CENTRAL

Census 2019

KNBS 2019 Census Vol II (Table 2.3)
Population
174,145
Households
52,331
Female 89,985 · 51.7% Male 84,155 · 48.3%

KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MP election

Won by Oron Joshua Odongo · 55,645 valid votes

2022 Member of Parliament election, KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Oron Joshua Odongo 55,645 Elected

2017 MP election

Won by Ouda Fred Odhiambo · margin 78,236 votes · 92,353 valid votes

2017 Member of Parliament election, KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Ouda Fred Odhiambo 82,186 Elected
Odongo Yussuf Ooro 3,950
Ajulu Daniel Ochieng 3,070
Diang'a James Wahore 1,462
Humphrey Oduor Otieno 681
Obure John Michael Obure 633
Weda George Nyambune 371

2013 MP election

Won by Ken Obura Mirenga · margin 16,758 votes · 81,235 valid votes

2013 Member of Parliament election, KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Ken Obura Mirenga 48,195 Elected
Abdulqadir Mohamed Omar 31,437
Collins Moses Khodhek 519
Caren Atieno Amonde 413
Zubedi Odhiambo Liete 265
George Kwanyah Odidi 259
Barrack George Benson Owiti 147

2027 spending limits in KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of Parliament
KES 22,033,946

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

NG-CDF

KISUMU CENTRAL, FY 2013/14 to 2016/17

No NG-CDF figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for KISUMU CENTRAL for FY 2013/14 to 2016/17. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Wards

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Wards of KISUMU CENTRAL, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters
MARKET MILIMANI 27,195
KONDELE 21,266
RAILWAYS 19,988
SHAURIMOYO KALOLENI 17,552
MIGOSI 14,313
NYALENDA B 13,181

About KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency

KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency has elected its MP at 3 general elections on record: Ken Obura Mirenga in 2013, Ouda Fred Odhiambo (ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT) in 2017 and Oron Joshua Odongo (Orange Democratic Movement) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2013 MP election, which Ken Obura Mirenga won by 16,758 votes.

Questions about KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency

Which county is KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency in?

KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency is in KISUMU County.

How many wards are in KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency?

KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency has 6 wards: Kondele, Market Milimani, Migosi, Nyalenda B, Railways and Shaurimoyo Kaloleni.

Who was elected MP for KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency in 2022?

Oron Joshua Odongo (Orange Democratic Movement) won the 2022 MP election with 55,645 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency?

113,495 people are on the IEBC register for KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency, voting at 222 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in KISUMU CENTRAL Constituency in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MP KES 22,033,946. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.