Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
KISAUNI

BAMBURI Ward

In KISAUNI, MOMBASA County

0011 32 polling stations
Registered voters
16.3K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
32

avg 510 voters per station

Polling centres
5

avg 6.4 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

BAMBURI Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Mbelle Patrick Mwavula · 2,795 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, BAMBURI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Mbelle Patrick Mwavula 2,795 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Mwaega Robert Nyiro · margin 1,547 votes · 10,311 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, BAMBURI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Mwaega Robert Nyiro 3,499 Elected
Mwatsuma Juma Kapsa 1,952
Ndago Kelvin Kai 1,672
Maingi Vincent Kikumu 1,565
Kitsao Riziki Fundi 676
Kadenge Prince Zawadi 387
Dodoy James Edward Bilahi 163
Mreto Hamisi Kaema 123
Mtana Harvey Mwahunga 106
Mwalungo Chiko Michael 100
Botany Eddy Dume 38
Guantai Allan Kaimenyi 30

2013 MCA election

Won by Riziki Fundi Kitsao · margin 614 votes · 4,884 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, BAMBURI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Riziki Fundi Kitsao 1,388 Elected
Katana Said Kalama 774
Mwambura Busara Mwambura 712
Saul Mbogho Mwandego 679
Athman Omar Chai 378
Vincent Kikumu Maingi 362
Gerald Mukhongo Wekesa 252
Joseph Katana Chivatsi 251
Kahindi Chengo Kombe 88

2027 spending limits in BAMBURI Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 5,866,776

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

BAMBURI, FY 2017/18 to 2021/22

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for BAMBURI for FY 2017/18 to 2021/22. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of BAMBURI, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About BAMBURI Ward

BAMBURI Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Riziki Fundi Kitsao in 2013, Mwaega Robert Nyiro (ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT) in 2017 and Mbelle Patrick Mwavula (Orange Democratic Movement) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2013 MCA election, which Riziki Fundi Kitsao won by 614 votes.

Questions about BAMBURI Ward

Which constituency and county is BAMBURI Ward in?

BAMBURI Ward is in KISAUNI, MOMBASA County.

Who was elected MCA for BAMBURI Ward in 2022?

Mbelle Patrick Mwavula (Orange Democratic Movement) won the 2022 MCA election with 2,795 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in BAMBURI Ward?

16,324 people are on the IEBC register for BAMBURI Ward, voting at 32 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in BAMBURI Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 5,866,776. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.