Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
YATTA

KATANGI Ward

In YATTA, MACHAKOS County

0380 39 polling stations
Registered voters
10.9K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
39

avg 279 voters per station

Polling centres
35

avg 1.1 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

KATANGI Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Ngui Felix Mutunga · 3,151 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, KATANGI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Ngui Felix Mutunga 3,151 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Mutuku Nicholas Muia · margin 301 votes · 8,235 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, KATANGI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Mutuku Nicholas Muia 2,034 Elected
Ivongo Darius Mutinda 1,733
Mutisya Christopher Munyao 1,273
Ngui Felix Mutunga 1,092
Musyoki Shadrack Kivuva 1,078
David Christine Mwende 521
Muendo Philiph Musyoka 208
Musyimi Veronica Kithei 112
Musyoki Peter Mumo 67
Lungu Charles Mbolu 50
Sukulu Josephat Mbulu 36
Ndungi Ambrose Mwanzia 21
Ngesa John Musyoki 10

2013 MCA election

Won by Felix Mutunga Ngui · margin 868 votes · 6,733 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, KATANGI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Felix Mutunga Ngui 2,823 Elected
Shadrack Kivuva Musyoki 1,955
Christopher Munyao 1,069
Charles Mbolu Lungu 539
Festus Mutua Mboso. 122
John Mutunga Kilundo. 114
Richard Kimetu Mbwika 47
John Musyoki Ngesa 33
Patrick Muvea Kamba 31

2027 spending limits in KATANGI Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,766,310

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

KATANGI, FY 2013/14 to 2016/17

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for KATANGI for FY 2013/14 to 2016/17. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of KATANGI, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About KATANGI Ward

KATANGI Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Felix Mutunga Ngui in 2013, Mutuku Nicholas Muia (FORUM FOR RESTORATION OF DEMOCRACY-KENYA) in 2017 and Ngui Felix Mutunga (Wiper Democratic Movement) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Mutuku Nicholas Muia won by 301 votes.

Questions about KATANGI Ward

Which constituency and county is KATANGI Ward in?

KATANGI Ward is in YATTA, MACHAKOS County.

Who was elected MCA for KATANGI Ward in 2022?

Ngui Felix Mutunga (Wiper Democratic Movement) won the 2022 MCA election with 3,151 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in KATANGI Ward?

10,904 people are on the IEBC register for KATANGI Ward, voting at 39 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in KATANGI Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,766,310. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.