Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
NAKURU TOWN EAST

FLAMINGO Ward

In NAKURU TOWN EAST, NAKURU County

0878 34 polling stations
Registered voters
21.9K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
34

avg 644 voters per station

Polling centres
5

avg 6.8 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

FLAMINGO Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Muraya David Kihumba · 4,090 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, FLAMINGO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Muraya David Kihumba 4,090 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Wambui Eddy Kiragu · margin 2,693 votes · 14,608 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, FLAMINGO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Wambui Eddy Kiragu 7,927 Elected
Kabue Solomon Ndungu 5,234
Odhiambo Collins Owino 1,077
Noor Abdul 118
Oyugi Gabriel Omondi 101
Thiga William Njoroge 53
Mbugua Jacqueline Ann Wangari 50
Mwanangin A Peter Wanjala 48

2013 MCA election

Won by Njiiri Moses Gichangi · margin 5,646 votes · 13,000 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, FLAMINGO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Njiiri Moses Gichangi 7,848 Elected
Noor Abdul 2,202
Mbinji Modern Esakwa 1,577
Mwangi Samuel Burugu 354
Kiarie John Njenga 340
Thiga William Njoroge 301
Sambu Janet Aseka 155
Wandia John Njoroge 131
Mukewa Solomon Musundi 92

2027 spending limits in FLAMINGO Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,798,307

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

FLAMINGO, FY 2017/18 to 2021/22

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for FLAMINGO for FY 2017/18 to 2021/22. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of FLAMINGO, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About FLAMINGO Ward

FLAMINGO Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Njiiri Moses Gichangi in 2013, Wambui Eddy Kiragu (JUBILEE PARTY) in 2017 and Muraya David Kihumba (Independent) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Wambui Eddy Kiragu won by 2,693 votes.

Questions about FLAMINGO Ward

Which constituency and county is FLAMINGO Ward in?

FLAMINGO Ward is in NAKURU TOWN EAST, NAKURU County.

Who was elected MCA for FLAMINGO Ward in 2022?

Muraya David Kihumba (Independent) won the 2022 MCA election with 4,090 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in FLAMINGO Ward?

21,919 people are on the IEBC register for FLAMINGO Ward, voting at 34 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in FLAMINGO Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,798,307. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.