Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
LUGARI

LWANDETI Ward

In LUGARI, KAKAMEGA County

0996 29 polling stations
Registered voters
12.8K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
29

avg 441 voters per station

Polling centres
19

avg 1.5 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

LWANDETI Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Mukhwami Dan · 2,136 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, LWANDETI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Mukhwami Dan 2,136 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Ngome Mweyi John · margin 345 votes · 8,960 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, LWANDETI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Ngome Mweyi John 2,733 Elected
Sabatia Mudembe I Geophrey 2,388
Sikuri Simon Namasaka 1,542
MUSANYA Mispellah Mulari 956
Lukase Thomas Mugesani 392
Fedha Titus 267
Lukorito Dennis Wabombah 218
Sweta James Wandanje 165
Wambia Jumba Sammy 164
Mulama Sirengo James 80
Makale Patrick Mukongolo 55

2013 MCA election

Won by Simon Namasaka Sikuri · margin 650 votes · 7,445 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, LWANDETI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Simon Namasaka Sikuri 2,565 Elected
John Mweyi Ngome 1,915
Shem Kisaka Nangalama 1,245
James Wandanje Sweta 797
John Chimuche 353
Levi Nayonde Se-Wambani 284
Wilson Khaemba Kilobi 226
Jane Nanyama Mukhwana 60

2027 spending limits in LWANDETI Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,648,614

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

LWANDETI, FY 2013/14 to 2016/17

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for LWANDETI for FY 2013/14 to 2016/17. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of LWANDETI, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About LWANDETI Ward

LWANDETI Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Simon Namasaka Sikuri in 2013, Ngome Mweyi John (UNITED DEMOCRATIC PARTY) in 2017 and Mukhwami Dan (Maendeleo Democratic Party) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Ngome Mweyi John won by 345 votes.

Questions about LWANDETI Ward

Which constituency and county is LWANDETI Ward in?

LWANDETI Ward is in LUGARI, KAKAMEGA County.

Who was elected MCA for LWANDETI Ward in 2022?

Mukhwami Dan (Maendeleo Democratic Party) won the 2022 MCA election with 2,136 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in LWANDETI Ward?

12,814 people are on the IEBC register for LWANDETI Ward, voting at 29 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in LWANDETI Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,648,614. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.