Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
NYARIBARI MASABA

MASIMBA Ward

In NYARIBARI MASABA, KISII County

1328 32 polling stations
Registered voters
11.3K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
32

avg 353 voters per station

Polling centres
23

avg 1.4 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

MASIMBA Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Mairura Bouse · 4,082 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, MASIMBA Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Mairura Bouse 4,082 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Anunda James Aiko Anyona · margin 177 votes · 8,739 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, MASIMBA Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Anunda James Aiko Anyona 1,595 Elected
Orora Joash Nyaribo 1,418
Obonyo Meshack Aiko 1,332
Moses Nyamwange Nyandusi 823
Bouse Mairura Ahamed 794
Moenga Joseph Ongau 609
Getanda Zacharia Gikenyi 470
Nyambuka Stephen Williamson 337
Moindi Evans Onsare 235
Ratemo Donald Moseti 187
Ayieni Elijah 166
Omwenga Linet Kwamboka 131
Kerage Simion Omwoyo 129
Nyambane Amos Onsoti 126
Zablon Kepha Araka 85
Mboya Hesborn Ratemo 84
Nyarunda Moses Guku 63
Mogaka Ezrah Stephen Onserio 56
Makori Charles Ongagah 30
Ratemo Ali Bin Hafny 27
Janai Momanyi David 22
Mose Caleb Maragwa 20

2013 MCA election

Won by Joash Nyaribo · margin 433 votes · 7,648 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, MASIMBA Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Joash Nyaribo 1,933 Elected
James Aiko Anyona 1,500
Moses Nyandusi Nyamwange 1,165
Simion Omwoyo 604
Kennedy Okindo 520
Elijah Ayieni 485
Amos Onsoti 457
Charles Ogega 216
Ali Bin Hafny 188
Charles Ongaga 180
Caleb Maragwa 168
Richard Okong'o 120
Kefa Amwoma 112

2027 spending limits in MASIMBA Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,571,720

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

MASIMBA, FY 2017/18 to 2021/22

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for MASIMBA for FY 2017/18 to 2021/22. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of MASIMBA, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About MASIMBA Ward

MASIMBA Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Joash Nyaribo in 2013, Anunda James Aiko Anyona (ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT) in 2017 and Mairura Bouse (United Democratic Alliance) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Anunda James Aiko Anyona won by 177 votes.

Questions about MASIMBA Ward

Which constituency and county is MASIMBA Ward in?

MASIMBA Ward is in NYARIBARI MASABA, KISII County.

Who was elected MCA for MASIMBA Ward in 2022?

Mairura Bouse (United Democratic Alliance) won the 2022 MCA election with 4,082 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in MASIMBA Ward?

11,313 people are on the IEBC register for MASIMBA Ward, voting at 32 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in MASIMBA Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,571,720. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.