Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
KIBRA

WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward

In KIBRA, NAIROBI CITY County

1389 45 polling stations
Registered voters
21.6K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
45

avg 479 voters per station

Polling centres
8

avg 5.6 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Ngibuini Davidson DNG · 6,845 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Ngibuini Davidson DNG 6,845 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Njihia Abraham Mwangi · margin 802 votes · 21,200 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Njihia Abraham Mwangi 8,198 Elected
Lumumba Patrick Owade 7,396
Obia Otieno Paul 2,428
Mark Mwangi Evans 1,264
Kairu David Njoroge 827
Abuor Philip Ojwando 587
Okello Calvince Onyango 178
Mabonga Jared Wamutoro 118
Dimbuson Nicholas Chavasu 109
Gachu Samuel Gituathi 95

2013 MCA election

Won by David Njoroge Kairu · margin 368 votes · 20,339 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
David Njoroge Kairu 7,044 Elected
Abraham Mwangi Njihia 6,676
Kevin Aruasa Nyamamba 2,948
Morris Peter Kinyanjui 1,029
David Lungangi Vuzili 800
Moses Okinyi Awuor 574
Gladys Julie Anyango Ogolah 329
Henry Victor Okoth 243
Faith Nyawira Maina 194
Amina Sebit Aminala 185
Samuel Kamau Murimi 180
Joel Wanjohi Ndirangu 82
Dominic Mikwara Getui 55

2027 spending limits in WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,806,063

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU, FY 2017/18 to 2021/22

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU for FY 2017/18 to 2021/22. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward

WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: David Njoroge Kairu in 2013, Njihia Abraham Mwangi (JUBILEE PARTY) in 2017 and Ngibuini Davidson DNG (United Democratic Alliance) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2013 MCA election, which David Njoroge Kairu won by 368 votes.

Questions about WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward

Which constituency and county is WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward in?

WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward is in KIBRA, NAIROBI CITY County.

Who was elected MCA for WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward in 2022?

Ngibuini Davidson DNG (United Democratic Alliance) won the 2022 MCA election with 6,845 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward?

21,562 people are on the IEBC register for WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward, voting at 45 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in WOODLEY/KENYATTA GOLF COU Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,806,063. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.