Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
EMBAKASI NORTH

DANDORA AREA I Ward

In EMBAKASI NORTH, NAIROBI CITY County

1412 30 polling stations
Registered voters
20.5K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
30

avg 684 voters per station

Polling centres
1

avg 30.0 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

DANDORA AREA I Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Gathuku Allan Maina · 4,180 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, DANDORA AREA I Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Gathuku Allan Maina 4,180 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Gitau Peter Wanyoike · margin 2,970 votes · 13,762 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, DANDORA AREA I Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Gitau Peter Wanyoike 6,357 Elected
Njogu Nicodemus Njuguna 3,387
Kimani Samuel Kihara 2,804
Maina Samuel Mbugua 1,033
Kinuthia Simon Bibiro 122
Mbugua Naomi Wangari 59

2013 MCA election

Won by Peter Wanyoike Gitau · margin 2,992 votes · 10,820 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, DANDORA AREA I Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Peter Wanyoike Gitau 6,117 Elected
Benard Gathonjia Mwangi 3,125
Samuel Mbugua Maina 1,578

2027 spending limits in DANDORA AREA I Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,347,543

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

DANDORA AREA I, FY 2013/14 to 2016/17

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for DANDORA AREA I for FY 2013/14 to 2016/17. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of DANDORA AREA I, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About DANDORA AREA I Ward

DANDORA AREA I Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Peter Wanyoike Gitau in 2013, Gitau Peter Wanyoike (JUBILEE PARTY) in 2017 and Gathuku Allan Maina (United Democratic Alliance) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Gitau Peter Wanyoike won by 2,970 votes.

Questions about DANDORA AREA I Ward

Which constituency and county is DANDORA AREA I Ward in?

DANDORA AREA I Ward is in EMBAKASI NORTH, NAIROBI CITY County.

Who was elected MCA for DANDORA AREA I Ward in 2022?

Gathuku Allan Maina (United Democratic Alliance) won the 2022 MCA election with 4,180 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in DANDORA AREA I Ward?

20,543 people are on the IEBC register for DANDORA AREA I Ward, voting at 30 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in DANDORA AREA I Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,347,543. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.