Where Kenya's 2.3 Million New Voters Registered, County by County
IEBC's month-long registration drive closed on 28 April with 2,345,476 new voters on its books. The commission released county figures five times while the drive ran, the last on closing day. We have set those figures beside the 2022 register, the 2019 census and the last two presidential turnouts to see what the drive changed in each county.
Every figure below is IEBC's as at 28 April 2026 unless we say otherwise. The drive opened on 30 March with a target of 2.5 million new voters and finished at 93.8% of it. Registration has carried on at constituency offices since then, and our post on IEBC's August registration figures covers the national total after April. The commission has not released county breakdowns for those later months.
A provisional register of 24.4 million
Add the new voters to the 22,102,532 people registered in the 47 counties in 2022 and you get a provisional register of 24,448,008. Treat it as rough. IEBC has not said how many dead voters it will remove before 2027. The 243,630 people who moved to a new polling station during the drive were already registered, so they add nothing to the total. Diaspora and prison voters, about 18,000 in 2022, are left out because the county tables do not include them.
The busiest days came last
| Report | New voters so far | Per day since last report |
|---|---|---|
| 2 April | 344,316 | 86,079 |
| 9 April | 875,501 | 75,884 |
| 16 April | 1,370,930 | 70,776 |
| 23 April | 1,876,274 | 72,192 |
| 28 April | 2,345,476 | 93,840 |
The reports came at uneven intervals: four days, then three gaps of seven, then five. Read as weekly totals, the last report looks like a slowdown. Per day it was the strongest stretch of the drive, with close to 94,000 people registering each day as the deadline approached.
Kenya's adult population is growing faster than its register
The 2019 census counted people by single year of age. Aged forward, everyone who was 15 or older on census night was able to vote in August 2022, and everyone 10 or older will be able to vote in August 2027. On that count about 6.3 million Kenyans come of voting age between the two elections. The April drive registered 2.35 million.
| 2022 election | 2027 election | |
|---|---|---|
| Adults | 29,020,608 | 35,366,510 |
| Registered | 22,102,532 | 24,448,008 |
| Share | 76.2% | 69.1% |
So the share of adults on the register falls, from 76.2% at the last election to about 69.1% now, and that is after every April registration has been counted. Both percentages run slightly low because people who have died since 2019 are still in the adult count. That error is far smaller than the fall between them.
Where registration grew fastest
Nairobi added the most voters, 276,886, followed by Kiambu with 128,859 and Nakuru with 102,207. Measured against each county's own 2022 register, the picture moves north.
Fastest growth:
| County | Growth on 2022 |
|---|---|
| Turkana | 24.5% |
| Samburu | 19.4% |
| West Pokot | 18.0% |
| Marsabit | 13.9% |
| Elgeyo Marakwet | 13.9% |
Slowest growth:
| County | Growth on 2022 |
|---|---|
| Nyandarua | 5.7% |
| Embu | 6.9% |
| Nyamira | 7.3% |
| Kisumu | 7.5% |
| Vihiga | 7.9% |
The fastest-growing counties were mostly the ones that had registered the fewest of their adults by 2022. Garissa had 44% of its adults on the 2022 register and Turkana 47%. Lamu, Siaya and Nyeri were all above 90%. Across the 47 counties the relationship is fairly strong (a correlation of −0.49), but the north is still well behind on the provisional figures:
| County | Adults registered |
|---|---|
| Garissa | 38.0% |
| Mandera | 43.5% |
| Wajir | 43.9% |
| Turkana | 45.7% |
| Isiolo | 53.8% |
Some of the April shortfall has a simple cause. IEBC did not register voters in six areas where a by-election or an election petition was pending:
- Emurua Dikirr Constituency (scheduled by-election)
- Endo Ward (scheduled by-election)
- Malava Constituency (election petition)
- Mbeere North Constituency (election petition)
- Ol Kalou Constituency (scheduled by-election)
- Porro Ward (scheduled by-election)
Who is on the register
IEBC has not published a gender or age breakdown of the April registrations. In late March the commission said 49.1% of its first 250,391 new registrations were women, the same share as on the 2022 register. The 2019 census put women at 50.5% of the population, which leaves the register roughly 297,000 women short of where it would be if it matched.
The 2022 county age table has a gap of its own: it gives an age band for only 19.9 million of the 22.1 million voters. Among those it does cover, the split was:
| Age | Share |
|---|---|
| 18–24 | 12.0% |
| 25–30 | 20.8% |
| 31–34 | 13.6% |
| 35–40 | 16.8% |
| 41–44 | 8.7% |
| 45–50 | 12.0% |
| 51–54 | 5.6% |
| 55+ | 10.4% |
On that table, 18 to 34 year olds make up 46.4% of voters with a recorded age. IEBC's own summary in June 2022 put the figure at 39.8%, so read these shares with some caution until the commission publishes the full table. Our earlier piece on Gen Z and the register goes further into the youth numbers.
Turnout is the other half
A registered voter who stays home on polling day changes nothing. National turnout fell from 77.6% in 2017 to 64.8% in 2022, and it fell in 46 of the 47 counties. Kericho was the exception, flat at 78.6%. The steepest falls were in central Kenya:
| County | 2017 | 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| Nyandarua | 86.6% | 67.1% |
| Murang'a | 86.9% | 68.1% |
| Nyeri | 86.8% | 68.3% |
| Kiambu | 83.7% | 65.2% |
| Makueni | 78.8% | 61.0% |
If this year's new voters turn out the way their own counties did in 2022, they would cast about 1,524,000 ballots.
Every county
Counties are sorted by the number of new voters. The provisional register is the 2022 register plus April's new voters. Adults registered is that provisional figure as a share of residents who will be 18 or older by August 2027.
- Nairobi City: 276,886 new voters (+11.5%), provisional register 2,692,196, 78.3% of adults registered (2022: 78.9%), 2022 turnout 56.0%.
- Kiambu: 128,859 new voters (+10.1%), provisional register 1,403,867, 74.0% of adults registered (2022: 76.3%), 2022 turnout 65.2%.
- Nakuru: 102,207 new voters (+9.7%), provisional register 1,157,063, 71.4% of adults registered (2022: 78.3%), 2022 turnout 65.5%.
- Kakamega: 93,858 new voters (+11.1%), provisional register 938,409, 68.4% of adults registered (2022: 78.1%), 2022 turnout 60.3%.
- Machakos: 84,198 new voters (+12.2%), provisional register 771,763, 68.6% of adults registered (2022: 71.8%), 2022 turnout 60.2%.
- Bungoma: 73,599 new voters (+11.4%), provisional register 720,197, 60.1% of adults registered (2022: 69.4%), 2022 turnout 63.5%.
- Meru: 67,651 new voters (+8.8%), provisional register 839,790, 70.0% of adults registered (2022: 76.8%), 2022 turnout 66.2%.
- Kilifi: 65,572 new voters (+11.1%), provisional register 654,174, 62.5% of adults registered (2022: 70.1%), 2022 turnout 49.0%.
- Kisii: 65,152 new voters (+10.2%), provisional register 702,162, 73.8% of adults registered (2022: 84.3%), 2022 turnout 63.9%.
- Uasin Gishu: 64,774 new voters (+12.8%), provisional register 570,912, 64.7% of adults registered (2022: 68.8%), 2022 turnout 69.5%.
- Kitui: 61,839 new voters (+11.6%), provisional register 594,597, 68.7% of adults registered (2022: 77.0%), 2022 turnout 62.4%.
- Turkana: 58,428 new voters (+24.5%), provisional register 296,956, 45.7% of adults registered (2022: 46.9%), 2022 turnout 60.6%.
- Kajiado: 55,013 new voters (+11.9%), provisional register 518,286, 63.5% of adults registered (2022: 67.5%), 2022 turnout 67.0%.
- Homa Bay: 53,553 new voters (+9.7%), provisional register 604,624, 74.7% of adults registered (2022: 87.8%), 2022 turnout 73.7%.
- Nandi: 52,630 new voters (+12.9%), provisional register 458,918, 69.2% of adults registered (2022: 75.6%), 2022 turnout 76.1%.
- Kericho: 52,290 new voters (+12.2%), provisional register 480,357, 71.3% of adults registered (2022: 78.3%), 2022 turnout 78.6%.
- Mombasa: 51,286 new voters (+8.0%), provisional register 693,199, 74.5% of adults registered (2022: 78.8%), 2022 turnout 43.8%.
- Murang'a: 49,791 new voters (+8.0%), provisional register 670,720, 80.6% of adults registered (2022: 87.0%), 2022 turnout 68.1%.
- Narok: 46,794 new voters (+11.7%), provisional register 445,578, 57.8% of adults registered (2022: 67.4%), 2022 turnout 77.7%.
- Migori: 46,620 new voters (+9.9%), provisional register 515,639, 65.8% of adults registered (2022: 77.7%), 2022 turnout 74.5%.
- Nyeri: 46,552 new voters (+9.7%), provisional register 528,184, 86.5% of adults registered (2022: 90.1%), 2022 turnout 68.3%.
- Makueni: 45,849 new voters (+9.6%), provisional register 525,250, 67.4% of adults registered (2022: 74.5%), 2022 turnout 61.0%.
- Kisumu: 45,280 new voters (+7.5%), provisional register 652,034, 75.2% of adults registered (2022: 86.4%), 2022 turnout 71.4%.
- Bomet: 44,637 new voters (+11.8%), provisional register 421,622, 65.7% of adults registered (2022: 73.8%), 2022 turnout 79.9%.
- Siaya: 44,078 new voters (+8.3%), provisional register 577,673, 78.7% of adults registered (2022: 91.6%), 2022 turnout 70.9%.
- Trans Nzoia: 42,254 new voters (+10.6%), provisional register 441,235, 61.5% of adults registered (2022: 70.2%), 2022 turnout 63.4%.
- West Pokot: 39,605 new voters (+18.0%), provisional register 259,631, 65.1% of adults registered (2022: 72.4%), 2022 turnout 79.5%.
- Busia: 39,311 new voters (+9.4%), provisional register 456,067, 69.8% of adults registered (2022: 81.1%), 2022 turnout 67.1%.
- Baringo: 38,388 new voters (+13.7%), provisional register 319,441, 67.7% of adults registered (2022: 75.8%), 2022 turnout 77.6%.
- Kirinyaga: 36,617 new voters (+9.7%), provisional register 412,618, 83.3% of adults registered (2022: 86.5%), 2022 turnout 69.8%.
- Elgeyo Marakwet: 29,740 new voters (+13.9%), provisional register 243,624, 74.1% of adults registered (2022: 81.2%), 2022 turnout 78.0%.
- Kwale: 29,375 new voters (+8.9%), provisional register 357,628, 59.1% of adults registered (2022: 68.5%), 2022 turnout 54.9%.
- Tharaka-Nithi: 26,284 new voters (+11.3%), provisional register 258,216, 83.4% of adults registered (2022: 88.7%), 2022 turnout 70.1%.
- Laikipia: 25,780 new voters (+9.8%), provisional register 288,792, 74.3% of adults registered (2022: 81.3%), 2022 turnout 64.7%.
- Garissa: 24,575 new voters (+12.2%), provisional register 226,048, 38.0% of adults registered (2022: 44.0%), 2022 turnout 54.9%.
- Vihiga: 24,400 new voters (+7.9%), provisional register 334,443, 74.8% of adults registered (2022: 86.2%), 2022 turnout 60.1%.
- Nyamira: 23,502 new voters (+7.3%), provisional register 346,785, 75.0% of adults registered (2022: 87.6%), 2022 turnout 65.2%.
- Marsabit: 23,267 new voters (+13.9%), provisional register 190,179, 60.3% of adults registered (2022: 68.4%), 2022 turnout 69.1%.
- Taita Taveta: 23,121 new voters (+12.7%), provisional register 204,948, 77.5% of adults registered (2022: 80.9%), 2022 turnout 61.8%.
- Embu: 22,999 new voters (+6.9%), provisional register 357,301, 73.5% of adults registered (2022: 79.9%), 2022 turnout 66.6%.
- Wajir: 21,171 new voters (+10.2%), provisional register 228,929, 43.9% of adults registered (2022: 53.5%), 2022 turnout 64.7%.
- Nyandarua: 20,467 new voters (+5.7%), provisional register 381,632, 77.4% of adults registered (2022: 88.0%), 2022 turnout 67.1%.
- Tana River: 19,479 new voters (+13.8%), provisional register 160,575, 76.5% of adults registered (2022: 86.5%), 2022 turnout 67.0%.
- Samburu: 19,418 new voters (+19.4%), provisional register 119,432, 57.8% of adults registered (2022: 63.2%), 2022 turnout 70.7%.
- Mandera: 18,214 new voters (+8.4%), provisional register 235,244, 43.5% of adults registered (2022: 55.4%), 2022 turnout 62.9%.
- Isiolo: 10,632 new voters (+11.9%), provisional register 100,136, 53.8% of adults registered (2022: 60.8%), 2022 turnout 66.5%.
- Lamu: 9,481 new voters (+11.6%), provisional register 90,934, 85.4% of adults registered (2022: 92.6%), 2022 turnout 62.5%.
For the 2022 register broken down further, see How Many Registered Voters Does Each Kenyan County Have? or the county pages in our geography explorer.
Sources and method
New voters, transfers and changes of particulars come from IEBC's county statements of 2, 9, 16, 23 and 28 April 2026. Registered voters, gender and age for 2022 come from IEBC's register of voters, June 2022. Population and adult counts come from the KNBS 2019 Kenya Population and Housing Census, volumes II and III. Turnout uses IEBC's 2017 and 2022 presidential results and counts all ballots cast, rejected ones included, against registered voters.