Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
GARISSA

DADAAB Constituency

In GARISSA County

030 6 wards 102 polling stations
Registered voters
32.9K

0.2% of the national register

Polling stations
102

avg 322 voters per station

Polling centres
81

avg 1.3 streams each

Population
185.3K

KNBS census, 2019

Wards
6

each elects one MCA

Wards by population

Tap a region to open it
Fewest
Most Population No data

Shaded by rank, so the spread stays legible at every level.

Who DADAAB elected

2022
Every leader in DADAAB

Census 2019

KNBS 2019 Census Vol II (Table 2.3)
Population
185,252
Households
35,793
Female 86,185 · 46.5% Male 99,059 · 53.5%

DADAAB Constituency election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MP election

Won by Maalim Farah · 12,864 valid votes

2022 Member of Parliament election, DADAAB Constituency: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Maalim Farah 12,864 Elected

2017 MP election

Won by Duale Mohamed Dahir · margin 2,732 votes · 18,457 valid votes

2017 Member of Parliament election, DADAAB Constituency: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Duale Mohamed Dahir 9,359 Elected
Dubow Abdikheir Abdullahi 6,627
Moulid Abdullahi Salan 2,207
Khalif Muhsin Mohamed 264

2013 MP election

Won by Mohamed Dahir Duale · margin 4,657 votes · 15,563 valid votes

2013 Member of Parliament election, DADAAB Constituency: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Mohamed Dahir Duale 8,681 Elected
Mohamed Abdi Ali 4,024
Abdullahi Sheikh Dahir 2,684
Hussein Farah Mohamed 174

2027 spending limits in DADAAB Constituency

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of Parliament
KES 35,637,627

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

NG-CDF

DADAAB, since FY 2022/23

No NG-CDF figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for DADAAB for since FY 2022/23. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

About DADAAB Constituency

DADAAB Constituency has elected its MP at 3 general elections on record: Mohamed Dahir Duale in 2013, Duale Mohamed Dahir (KENYA AFRICAN NATIONAL UNION) in 2017 and Maalim Farah (Wiper Democratic Movement– Kenya) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MP election, which Duale Mohamed Dahir won by 2,732 votes.

Questions about DADAAB Constituency

Which county is DADAAB Constituency in?

DADAAB Constituency is in GARISSA County.

How many wards are in DADAAB Constituency?

DADAAB Constituency has 6 wards: Abakaile, Dadaab, Damajale, Dertu, Labasigale and Liboi.

Who was elected MP for DADAAB Constituency in 2022?

Maalim Farah (Wiper Democratic Movement– Kenya) won the 2022 MP election with 12,864 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in DADAAB Constituency?

32,924 people are on the IEBC register for DADAAB Constituency, voting at 102 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in DADAAB Constituency in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MP KES 35,637,627. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.