Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
GATANGA

MUGUMO-INI Ward

In GATANGA, MURANG'A County

0547 30 polling stations
Registered voters
12.0K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
30

avg 399 voters per station

Polling centres
18

avg 1.7 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

MUGUMO-INI Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Wanyoike Alex Wainaina · 4,379 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, MUGUMO-INI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Wanyoike Alex Wainaina 4,379 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Githuka Peter Muiruri · margin 2,579 votes · 11,240 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, MUGUMO-INI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Githuka Peter Muiruri 4,673 Elected
Ndichu Hezron Njuguna 2,094
Wanyoike Alex Wainaina 1,555
Kariuki Harrison Wambiru 1,406
Kariuki James Njoroge 994
Njeri Zacharia Waweru 224
Muya Joseph Mwaniki 90
Ndungu Franco Wanyoike 78
Kiarie Wallace Muturi 71
Waithaka Samuel Gathuru 55

2013 MCA election

Won by James Njoroge Kariuki · margin 6,434 votes · 8,488 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, MUGUMO-INI Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
James Njoroge Kariuki 7,090 Elected
Francis Ikahu Mengere 656
Joseph Mwaniki Muya 442
Tirus Fk Gathungu 300

2027 spending limits in MUGUMO-INI Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,677,151

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

MUGUMO-INI, since FY 2022/23

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for MUGUMO-INI for since FY 2022/23. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of MUGUMO-INI, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About MUGUMO-INI Ward

MUGUMO-INI Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: James Njoroge Kariuki in 2013, Githuka Peter Muiruri (JUBILEE PARTY) in 2017 and Wanyoike Alex Wainaina (United Democratic Alliance) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Githuka Peter Muiruri won by 2,579 votes.

Questions about MUGUMO-INI Ward

Which constituency and county is MUGUMO-INI Ward in?

MUGUMO-INI Ward is in GATANGA, MURANG'A County.

Who was elected MCA for MUGUMO-INI Ward in 2022?

Wanyoike Alex Wainaina (United Democratic Alliance) won the 2022 MCA election with 4,379 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in MUGUMO-INI Ward?

11,971 people are on the IEBC register for MUGUMO-INI Ward, voting at 30 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in MUGUMO-INI Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,677,151. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.