Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
KIKUYU

KINOO Ward

In KIKUYU, KIAMBU County

0600 30 polling stations
Registered voters
5.0K

0.0% of the national register

Polling stations
30

avg 165 voters per station

Polling centres
4

avg 7.5 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

KINOO Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Kimani Evanson Muigu · 5,333 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, KINOO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Kimani Evanson Muigu 5,333 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Wanjiku Samuel Kimani · margin 10,396 votes · 14,175 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, KINOO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Wanjiku Samuel Kimani 11,401 Elected
Ng'ethe Bruno Kinyanjui 1,005
Njuguna Mukuria Timothy 600
Chege Millicent Wamukore 471
Chege Onesmus Muturi 278
Njeri James Mwaniki 248
Munyua Antony Ngethe 172

2013 MCA election

Won by Evanson Kanithi Kinuthia · margin 2,193 votes · 11,188 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, KINOO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Evanson Kanithi Kinuthia 6,098 Elected
Samuel Kimani 3,905
Michael Karichu Njoroge 619
Thomas Ngethe Kinyanjui 304
Daniel Kamau Mburu 155
Grace Wambui Gachihi 107

2027 spending limits in KINOO Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 5,527,750

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

KINOO, since FY 2022/23

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for KINOO for since FY 2022/23. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of KINOO, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About KINOO Ward

KINOO Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Evanson Kanithi Kinuthia in 2013, Wanjiku Samuel Kimani (JUBILEE PARTY) in 2017 and Kimani Evanson Muigu (United Democratic Alliance) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2013 MCA election, which Evanson Kanithi Kinuthia won by 2,193 votes.

Questions about KINOO Ward

Which constituency and county is KINOO Ward in?

KINOO Ward is in KIKUYU, KIAMBU County.

Who was elected MCA for KINOO Ward in 2022?

Kimani Evanson Muigu (United Democratic Alliance) won the 2022 MCA election with 5,333 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in KINOO Ward?

4,976 people are on the IEBC register for KINOO Ward, voting at 30 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in KINOO Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 5,527,750. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.