Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
BUTULA

MARACHI NORTH Ward

In BUTULA, BUSIA County

1146 26 polling stations
Registered voters
12.9K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
26

avg 497 voters per station

Polling centres
16

avg 1.6 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

MARACHI NORTH Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Kubasu Zaccheaus Adukeyi · 2,557 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, MARACHI NORTH Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Kubasu Zaccheaus Adukeyi 2,557 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Asuka Simon Simiyu Anindo · margin 2,101 votes · 8,473 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, MARACHI NORTH Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Asuka Simon Simiyu Anindo 3,633 Elected
Omondi Joseph Mukhasa Tito 1,532
Orambo Conrad Longnos 1,423
Khasakhala Antony Omwitsa 1,226
Wananda Fredrick Onyango 236
Kweyu Isaac 108
Geoffrey Tobino 100
Mulaa Christopher Wesonga 98
Mulomi Peter Morris 49
Ayieko Patrick Owino 46
Oloo John Onyango 22

2013 MCA election

Won by Okello Gabriel · margin 259 votes · 6,812 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, MARACHI NORTH Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Okello Gabriel 2,238 Elected
Musundi Eric Opiyo 1,979
Othieno Walter 1,036
Makokha George Mwanga 649
Wanyama Charles Okello 489
Otsieno Fredrick 327
Bwibo Dickson Mulimba 47
Dimba Vitalis Ngenga 47

2027 spending limits in MARACHI NORTH Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 4,651,414

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

MARACHI NORTH, FY 2017/18 to 2021/22

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for MARACHI NORTH for FY 2017/18 to 2021/22. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of MARACHI NORTH, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About MARACHI NORTH Ward

MARACHI NORTH Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Okello Gabriel in 2013, Asuka Simon Simiyu Anindo (ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT) in 2017 and Kubasu Zaccheaus Adukeyi (Movement for Democracy and Growth) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2013 MCA election, which Okello Gabriel won by 259 votes.

Questions about MARACHI NORTH Ward

Which constituency and county is MARACHI NORTH Ward in?

MARACHI NORTH Ward is in BUTULA, BUSIA County.

Who was elected MCA for MARACHI NORTH Ward in 2022?

Kubasu Zaccheaus Adukeyi (Movement for Democracy and Growth) won the 2022 MCA election with 2,557 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in MARACHI NORTH Ward?

12,937 people are on the IEBC register for MARACHI NORTH Ward, voting at 26 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in MARACHI NORTH Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 4,651,414. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.