Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
SUNA EAST

KAKRAO Ward

In SUNA EAST, MIGORI County

1271 41 polling stations
Registered voters
12.8K

0.1% of the national register

Polling stations
41

avg 312 voters per station

Polling centres
30

avg 1.4 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

KAKRAO Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Martine Tobius Okelo · 5,873 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, KAKRAO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Martine Tobius Okelo 5,873 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Owiti George Odhiambo · margin 1,203 votes · 12,256 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, KAKRAO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Owiti George Odhiambo 4,828 Elected
Suba Geoffrey Ageyo 3,625
Jacks Joe Gucha 2,697
Nyapete Odhiambo Joseph 1,060
Ogidho Luke Ouma 46

2013 MCA election

Won by Joe Jacks Gucha · margin 1,578 votes · 10,079 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, KAKRAO Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Joe Jacks Gucha 5,247 Elected
Geoffrey Ageyo Suba 3,669
Michael Francis Okumu 959
Beatrice Ovoreza Mkuzi 204

2027 spending limits in KAKRAO Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 5,381,791

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

KAKRAO, since FY 2022/23

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for KAKRAO for since FY 2022/23. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of KAKRAO, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About KAKRAO Ward

KAKRAO Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Joe Jacks Gucha in 2013, Owiti George Odhiambo (ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT) in 2017 and Martine Tobius Okelo (Orange Democratic Movement) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2017 MCA election, which Owiti George Odhiambo won by 1,203 votes.

Questions about KAKRAO Ward

Which constituency and county is KAKRAO Ward in?

KAKRAO Ward is in SUNA EAST, MIGORI County.

Who was elected MCA for KAKRAO Ward in 2022?

Martine Tobius Okelo (Orange Democratic Movement) won the 2022 MCA election with 5,873 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in KAKRAO Ward?

12,822 people are on the IEBC register for KAKRAO Ward, voting at 41 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in KAKRAO Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 5,381,791. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.