Connection lost — trying to reconnect. Anything still loading will stay empty until this clears.
KAMUKUNJI

EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward

In KAMUKUNJI, NAIROBI CITY County

1436 41 polling stations
Registered voters
28.0K

0.2% of the national register

Polling stations
41

avg 683 voters per station

Polling centres
2

avg 20.5 streams each

Population
0

No census at this level

Polling centres
0

polling centres in this ward

Census 2019

No census figures are recorded at this level. The 2019 census is held for every county and for 185 constituencies; wards have none.

EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward election results

Every candidate on the IEBC record, by election. Open a name for their full result.

2022 MCA election

Won by Okwacho Juma Nicholas · 6,502 valid votes

2022 Member of County Assembly election, EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Okwacho Juma Nicholas 6,502 Elected

2017 MCA election

Won by Logedi Patrick Kanyangi · margin 1,403 votes · 18,147 valid votes

2017 Member of County Assembly election, EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Logedi Patrick Kanyangi 6,175 Elected
Juma Nicholas Okwacho 4,772
Ali Jamal 2,909
Kimeu Jackson Mbithi 1,661
Gucu Bonface Ndungu 1,139
Muyagida Pamellah Usagi 304
Kiragu Antony Waichahi 240
Adeba Azulu Waswa 198
Karanja Peter Kamau 165
Ibrahim Abdikarim Hassan 157
Ibrahim Halima 94
Otieno Daniel Odhiambo 82
Muthami Shadrack Kioko 62
Mirwai Clifford Ouma 57
Opanda Ayub Muchere 43
Osumba Daniel Otieno 35
Muinde Mathias Nzioka 34
Nyabayo Laban Orangi 20

2013 MCA election

Won by Nelson M. Masiga · margin 1,120 votes · 15,845 valid votes

2013 Member of County Assembly election, EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward: every candidate and their votes
Candidate Votes Result
Nelson M. Masiga 5,768 Elected
Nicholas O. Juma 4,648
James M. Kimani 1,833
Peter M. Kiminda 1,813
Humphrey W. Muchuma 555
Josphat K. Waichahi 539
Gonzanga Okello Kodi 303
Damaris T. Onyango 163
Daniel O. Otieno 143
James I. Maina 80

2027 spending limits in EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward

The most a candidate may spend on the campaign, as gazetted for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Member of County Assembly
KES 7,335,004

Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027

Public funding

Ward development fund

EASTLEIGH SOUTH, since FY 2022/23

No Ward development fund figures recorded yet

Nothing is on record for EASTLEIGH SOUTH for since FY 2022/23. Figures appear here as soon as they are published.

Polling centres

Open any row for its own map, census and representatives.

Polling centres of EASTLEIGH SOUTH, with their register and elected representative
Name Registered voters

No polling centres recorded

Nothing is held below this level in the register.

About EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward

EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward has elected its MCA at 3 general elections on record: Nelson M. Masiga in 2013, Logedi Patrick Kanyangi (ORANGE DEMOCRATIC MOVEMENT) in 2017 and Okwacho Juma Nicholas (Orange Democratic Movement) in 2022.

The closest race on record was the 2013 MCA election, which Nelson M. Masiga won by 1,120 votes.

Questions about EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward

Which constituency and county is EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward in?

EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward is in KAMUKUNJI, NAIROBI CITY County.

Who was elected MCA for EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward in 2022?

Okwacho Juma Nicholas (Orange Democratic Movement) won the 2022 MCA election with 6,502 votes (100.00% of the vote).

How many registered voters are in EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward?

28,019 people are on the IEBC register for EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward, voting at 41 polling stations.

How much can a candidate spend in EASTLEIGH SOUTH Ward in the 2027 election?

The limits for the general election of 10 August 2027: MCA KES 7,335,004. A limit covers what a candidate spends in the expenditure period, on items including venues, publicity, advertising, campaign staff, transport and nomination fees. Source: Kenya Gazette Notice No. 12251, Kenya Gazette Vol. CXXVIII No. 136 (Special Issue), 7 August 2026: contributions and spending limits for the general election of 10 August 2027.

Sources — boundaries and the polling-station register: IEBC. Population: Kenya National Bureau of Statistics, 2019 Census. Results: IEBC declared results, 2022 / 2017 / 2013.